School: Askeaton (B.) (roll number 2039)

Askeaton, Co. Limerick
D. Mac Eoin

1. (continued from previous page)
    of his successes in the amatuer world were won the one mile flat I.A.A.A. Championship of Munster in June 1895.
    Won one mile flat at Limerick Commercial Sports from scratch on August 23rd 1896 in 4 minutes 30 seconds and also won the 3 miles flat on same day. In the Ireland versus Scotland Annual Athletic match he won the four miles flat in 1897 in 20 minutes 25 secs and in 1898 in 20 minutes 1935 seconds.
    On October 2nd 1898 Michael O'Neill turned professional and defeated a Mr Mullen in a four miles flat. Later he defeated a Len Hurst in a £50 aside contest and beat M Watkins at Tralee and Limerick. At Limerick he beat Watkins in a 5 miles race by 6 yards in 15 minutes 19 seconds. This was the last successful race of his long and famed racing career.
    Stephen Foley
    Mr T. P. Foley