School: Askeaton (B.) (roll number 2039)

Askeaton, Co. Limerick
D. Mac Eoin

1. (continued from previous page)
    supposed to indicate where the treasure was hidden. The man left and after considering it he told a friend and they prepared to go to the forth. It was in the day-time they set out on their way they met the fortune teller walking along the river bank. When they told him where they were going he said he was going with them. When they reached it the fortune teller said to wait out side because he had duty to perform. He went in and put a green band around his shoulder and he started to read from a book. After waiting for a half hour they went in and found him standing near the hole. After he had finished he told them to start digging. The men dug for an hour and a half but they found nothing and when they went home they were told the man had gone.
    Daniel Collins
    Michael Sheehy