School: Ráth gCaola (B.) (roll number 1282)

Rathkeale, Co. Limerick
Seán Ó Coindealbháin

1. There was a forge near Stoneville (which is two miles from Rathkeale) which was called the White Forge. The smiths name was Moloney. The door of the forge was the shape of a horse-shoe.
    Mr Moloney had a large number of tools. He had an anvil; a bellows, a filw, a tongs, three or four hammers, a vice, a pincers, and a large amount of iron. He used to make horse-shoes, out of the iron. He used to make the shoes this way. He used to put a bit of the iron in the fire, and when it g ot hot, he used to put it on the anvil, and beat it with the hammer, until it goe the shape of a horse-shoe. Then he used to put seven holes in it. He used to put four holes in one side, and three in the other.
    When he used to be putting shoes on a horse the file used to be useful to him for breaking the tops off the nails. He used to use the bellows to keep the fire lighting. The bellows was made of wood, and leather. There were two big pieces of wood in the bellows, and the leather was between the wood. There was a lead pipe going from the bellows to the fire.
    P.J. Madigan
    Mr John Madigan