School: Clochar na Trócaire, Baile an Gharrdha

Ballingarry, Co. Limerick
Sr M. Treasa

1. (continued from previous page)
    the district. Ballingarry was occupied in the early period of the Norman Invasion by the De Lacy's - underlords to the Firzgeralds whose first stronghold in Conneloe was Caisleán Uí Conaill (Newcastlewest). First of the De Lacy's Hugh viceroy for Henry II. He married daughter of Roderick O'Connor. Retained position from 1171 to 1184. Assassinated at Durrow 1186. Branches of the De Lacy's settled at Bruff, Bruree, and Ballingarry. Held to Irish side in Religious struggle of 17th century as did the Desmond Fitzgeralds. Pierce Lacy was hostage for performance of Treaty for surrender of Limerick 1651. In 1691 a Lacy was commander against the advance of Ginkel on Thomond Bridge. On surrender of Limk. De Lacy's entered service of Spain. Held high command in many European Countries. Maurice De Lacy died in 1820
    Languages