School: Clochar na Trócaire, Baile an Gharrdha

Ballingarry, Co. Limerick
Sr M. Treasa

1. (continued from previous page)
    needles, broaches, scissors and other things besides. Another well known character in Ballingarry is Dan Ryan. His native place is Kilmeedy. He calls about once a week, and is quite satisfied with the modest sum of a penny. He always looks for his supper and he also brings some news with him. Sometimes 'tis news of a death he brings. Mrs Mulcahy lives in Ballingarry in a caravan. She goes around the country very often. She asks for milk, bread, meat and a penny. She has three children and is very poor. Mrs Quilligan comes from Charleville in a horse and car. She has a basket in which she keeps little things
      1. people by social grouping