School: Brúgh Ríogh (C.) (roll number 10229)

Bruree, Co. Limerick
Siobhán, Bean Uí Chonaráin

Bread in the local district in former times was made principally from wheat. Some of this wheat was grown on the local farms but the greater amount of it was brought from foreign countries. There were three different kinds of bread made, namely Potato Cake, Stampy and the ordinary soda bread. Potato cake was made by kneading a little flour with potatoes and water with a little milk. Stampy was made of flour and water and when baked was of a flat nature. The soda cake contained a mixture of flour, bread soda and fermented sour milk and baked in a bastable. After the dough was kneaded and before being placed in the bastable two insertions were made with a knife in the shape of a cross so that the heat would go through the cuttings. Except where there were large families the bread was usually baked three times a week.
    On festive occasions a special cake was baked of such ingredients as flour, eggs, sour cream and a little sugar.
    Griddle bread was so called because it was baked on a griddle and made of flour and water. It resembled a large size biscuit similar to Stampy cake already mentioned.
    1. products
    Mary Jones