School: Béal Átha Grean (roll number 9820)

Ballyagran, Co. Limerick
Dónall Ó Cuill

1. (continued from previous page)
    usually meant a fight and hence the saying "The Clashers are coming". However I believe the advent of the Clashers was usually for indulgence in strong drink which helped to stir up the fighting spirit.
  2. Faction fights were common occurrences here up to 60 years ago. The most famous fights took place at the fair of the well which was held in Miss O'Brien's field about a quarter of a mile from Ballygran on the road to Castletown. The fair was held on the 11th Feb and people used to come from all the districts within 20 miles of the place. It was last held about 60 years ago. This fair never passed without its faction fight. All would be quietness till the signal a red sod of turf was thrown up and someone shouted "Three years". He was at once answered by an opponent with the shout "Four Years". In
      1. people
    Ned Walsh