School: Mount Collins, Mainistir na Féile (roll number 10107)

Mountcollins, Co. Limerick
Pádraig Ó Coileáin

1. (continued from previous page)
    chickenweed chopped up small and cream or sour milk (it should be sour) was mixed with it. It was good for reducing a swelling and good for sore chins.
    Raw potatoes was roasted until it softened. Then cream was mixed with the roasted potatoes and put to the sore chin. It would draw it and heal it (hale).
    Breaking out used come on children between the ages of six months and twelve months they had nothing to do but to pick a few leaves of green cabbage and clap it down on red coals. When it would wrinkle up and get soft and watery. Press it on or roll it between your hands unroll it then and clap it up on the head. Do this at night then in the morning and then at night again (three times). It would draw the bad stuff out of it. It would appear red and sore then. Then rub young cream of it and before two days it would be healed.
    Young cream was also used to cure wind-gall. All young children used were cops (crosbar) until they were twelve months. Perhaps to thin was due to the breaking out which was much more common then than now.
    Caherlevoy cottage aged about 90 years
    Mrs Sheehan