School: Árd-achadh (C.) (roll number 14076)

Ardagh, Co. Limerick

Glenastar,
    Ardagh,
    Co. Limerick.
    Penal Times.
    There are two place names in my district which have reference with the penal days, and those are two mass paths.
    One of the mass paths was situated in the middle of a farm that belongs to William Liston of Glenastar, and the other is a farm of James Barrett.
    There was an old Catholic church situated in a farm owned by William Liston, and Mass was said in it in the Penal days, and there was a glen belonging to the same man, and it was said that a priest by the name of Father Kiern, hid himself in it, and that a Priest by the name of Father Danaher, hanged himself there, and two big trees grew up there during the Penal days, and they are called the. "Two trees", and it is said that a man when coming home from a raffle, saw a ghost dressed in white, standing between the two trees.

Priest did say mass in the
    Mary Downes