School: Athea (B.) (roll number 15685)

Athea, Co. Limerick
Patrick McCarthy

1. Turf Cutting
    On the whole the parish is unfertile and mountainous: Turf-cutting is one of the chief occupations of the people. In some of the more remote districts the families make their living in this way. They cut the turf in the Spring and after saving it sell it in the surrounding towns such as Abbeyfeale Newcastle-West or Rathkeale
    In this parish the method of buying turbary is unique. It is usual for the owner of the mountain to give a man leave to cut turf there for a fixed sum generally £2. For that amount one may cut as much turf as one wishes provided that none of it will be sold. If a person wishes to sell their turf a different method is employed. In the latter case so much a slenghan (what one man would cut in a day) is charged.
    The turf spade which is used is the winged variety and generally one foot and the hands are used