School: Athea (B.) (roll number 15685)

Athea, Co. Limerick
Patrick McCarthy

1. (continued from previous page)
    covered by a mist hence the name. The three of its largest tributaries are The Awa Bheag lit. the small river; The Direen River - named from the townland through which it flows and Glasha na Mealtaine nó sa Ghaedhilg "Glasa na mBealtaine" (?). This stream probably got its name from the celebrations which were held on its banks on May-day.

The Parish Townlands
    An interesting legend is told with regard to the townlands in this parish. It appears that a huge giant attacked Fionn Mac Cumhail in the neighbourhood. The giant came from the direction of Kerry. When he saw Fionn he threw a huge rock at him. This happily missed Fionn and came to earth just outside the Parish at a place which still bears the name Carrickerry or Carraig Ciarraidhe i.e. The rock of (or from) Kerry though it is in the County Limerick.
    The legend says that after a fight lasting many days, Fionn
    Athea, Co. Limerick