School: Cill Cholmáin, Shanagolden (roll number 4014)

Kilcolman, Co. Limerick
Bean Uí Chriobáin

1. (continued from previous page)
    fill the vessel she carried, a human hand appeared in the water, and she ran to her home, filled with terror. never since has the water been utilized for such purposes and the well has been declared blessed and named after St. Coleman.
    Many people now visit the place now every year on the 29th October. Everybody takes a drink of the cool refreshing water and bathe any bodily defects with it and many are the number that have been cured. they also recite the rosary a number of times at the well-side and in the graveyard. Here they make the sign of the cross with a great lump of white marble on a great old stone which bears the marks of St Colemans head. it is wonderful to see all those people as they kneel before the graves of their kindred dead and pray with all the fervor of their devotion that God may grant them eternal rest. The stone in the graveyard is a sure cure for a headache. Mary Graney, Balliston.
    Mary Greaney
    Ballysteen, Co. Limerick