School: Cill Cholmáin, Shanagolden (roll number 4014)

Kilcolman, Co. Limerick
Bean Uí Chriobáin

1. The old cure for a pain in the tooth was to get a dead person's tooth and to rub it in to the bad tooth. This was supposed to give instant relief.
    The best way to cure a stye in the eye was to rub your fasting spit to the eye you should do this nine mornings. In the name of the Father, Son and the Holy Ghost amen.
    To cure a boil persons got nine pieces of a plough and rubbed one piece at a time to the boil for nine mornings.
    The cure for a pain in the leg was to put three poultices of cows droppings to the leg. Sometimes people paid rounds at a Holy Well and rubbed the moss to the affected part.
    For the chin cough a certain herb was boiled down and three drops of the water put in the childs milk. Asses milk was another cure for the chin cough.
    The cure for thrush was as follows. A gander was got and he was