School: Cill Cholmáin, Shanagolden (roll number 4014)

Kilcolman, Co. Limerick
Bean Uí Chriobáin

1. (continued from previous page)
    an inhabitant of the place. Again they say that while he lived, there was not a single corpse brought into the Church over which he did not pray for one whole night. So that the soul might be sure of an almost simultaneous entrance into Paradise.
    To the casual observer, and passerby this ruin, may perhaps seem to be devoid of interest. Aparently it is only the uncouth, quaint and shattered remains of an old Church, around which are woven no associations of the past. On reflection, however, it would be found there are sermons in stones, and good in everything, that was in the dusky mist of bygone centuries.
    It is no wonder that a person standing on the hallowed spot, beside that ivy clad ruin, around which are entwined so many historical legendary, and sacred memories of this distant past, and which has withstood the ravages of time, and the buffeting of the storms of centuries, should be thrilled with religious fervour on beholding it.