School: Cill Cholmáin, Shanagolden (roll number 4014)

Kilcolman, Co. Limerick
Bean Uí Chriobáin

1. Hidden Treasure.
    A man named Keating lived near Rathkeale in county Limerick. He dreamt for many a night that if he went to the docks in Limerick, he would get three crocks of gold. At last he set out by night to the Limerick docks. While walking up and down he saw a man standing on the docks. They saluted, and the stranger asked the Rathkeale man what he was searching for. The latter said that he was in search of three crocks of gold which he dreamt were in the docks.
    The stranger told him to have sense as that he was dreaming for many night if he went to a place called Ardnaneen in the parish of Rathkeale, that he should get three crocks of gold under a white-thorn bush in a tiny field. This was Keatings own land and Keating smiled, bade the man good-night and hurried home. He waited eagerly for the night, and after digging beside the white-thorn bush, he got three fined crocks of gold. They were under
    Mary Guinane
    Michael Scanlan