School: Ballyhahill (B.), Glin (roll number 10685)

Ballyhahill, Co. Limerick
Domhnall Ó Maoláin

1. The little girls and boys at home used to make necklaces out of the daisies. They used to get a rush and stick the daisies on to it. Boys make catapults out of a stick shaped like a fork and two long rubbers with leather between them to hold the stone. These catapults can throw a stone a very long distance.
    When snow or frost would come the boys would make cribs for trapping birds out of small sticks. When it is made it is laid on the ground and breat is put into it. When then bird perches on it, it falls and the bird is trapped.
    The girls used to make dolls by getting straw and rapping a piece of cloth around the straw and sewing it. They used to make small prams for them by getting a piece of wood with four sides and four small wheels and a small handle out of it. The boys used to find great past-time in making small boats, tops, and fishing rods. They used to make the tops out of a small piece of roundy timber, and make a spear out of the top of the nail. They used to make fishing-rods out of a long stick and pins instead of hooks. They used to make boats out of very small boxes. They make dummies like men and put them on horses to train them.
    Morty Mc Eniry
    Glin, Co. Limerick