School: Baile Giolla tSionáin (B.), An Gleann (roll number 11307)

Ballygiltenan Upper, Co. Limerick
Tadhg Ó Cathasaigh

1. The Wonderful Umbrella.
    Two generations ago, umbrellas were less numerous in this parish than motor cars are at the present time. The parish priest was the first with whom an umbrella was seen in this part of the country.

One day he was invited to a remote part of his parish to say Mass. He drove or rode to the place, and as the morning was wet, he took his umbrella, and this being dripping when he arrived, he left it open in the kitchen to dry.

Mass over, the priest took his breakfast, and as the day was now dry, he proceeded home. Forgetting about his umbrella. He missed it just as he approached the parochial house, and he sent a messenger back for it. Meanwhile the umbrella was an object of curiosity for all the members of the house, and when the messenger came to demand it, all were in a quandry. For the umbrella was extra large, and try as they could they were not able to get it out the door. There was no use in trying the windows. For at that time, the windows in every farmer's house were
    Tim Joseph Casey
    Glin, Co. Limerick