School: Baile Tiobóid (roll number 14016)

Ballytibbot, Co. Cork
Teachers:
R. de Brún E. Mac Carrthaigh

1. We have two churns at home, one large one, and a small one. The large churn is used in the summer when there is plenty of cream, and the small one in winter when cream is scarce.
    The large churn is capable of making forty or fifty pounds of butter. It is mounted on a wooden stand, three or four feet from the ground.
    The parts of the churn are the staves, which are made of oak, the hoops, the plug, or bung, an air escape a hole about nine inches in diameter for putting in the cream. A gudgeon at each end for the churn to rest on the
    Lizzie Mc Carthy
    Ballymacandrick, Co. Cork