School: Gaibhlín

Gyleen, Co. Cork
Mrs M. Revatto

Over a hundred years ago, a shopkeeper and his wife named McCarty had a shop in Ballinrostig.

Over a hundred years ago, a shopkeeper and his wife named McCarty had a shop in Ballinrostig. They were thrifty people and it was said that they had money hid somewhere in the house.
    Three English soldiers called Stacey, Hamilton and Cook from Fort Carisle went and secretly broke into the house, murdered the occupants and tried to get the money but failed to find it, and escaped from the village.
    The neighbours invested and found the money under a heap of potatoes and also an officer's cane near the heap.
    They went to the fort and were told who were off duty that night.
    Three men were found guilty and publicly hanged in the field adjoining the house. Ever since the field have been called Parceen Crockera.
    Story got from William O Connell aged 84 who is a retired farmer now living in Guileen, spent his life farming in Ballinrostig, born in Colbea [?], Cloyne.
    William O Connell
    Farmer