School: Baile na Glaise

Fountainstown, Co. Cork
Cáit, Bean de Nógha

1. This little school is situated at the extreme end of the Parish of Tracton and on the border line of the Parish of Crosshaven. As teachers in both parishes are writing details of their respective parishes there remains to be written here only the points of interest of the immediate locality. Such points are not many or if they do exist have already passed into oblivion for most of the farms in the locality have changed hands during the last 20 - 30 years. There are but very few inhabitants who were born and reared in the locality and certainly none over 70 years of age.
    The school is situated in the townland of Fountainstown which extends for one & half miles to the Strand known in olden times as Gleann Ruad - this from the glen nearby in which the earth seems of a peculiar shade of rusty red. Two entrances to the strand were known as "little Bearna Tráigh" and
    Languages