School: Ballygarvan (C.) (roll number 9830)

Ballygarvan, Co. Cork
Eibhlín, Bean de Barra

1. Local cures are still in existence. In former days when Doctors were scarce people used to rely on their own old cures.
    Some people used to go to witch doctors. Those witch doctors used to set a charm which was supposed to cure one instantly, but in many cases it made the patient worse. A number of people used to rely on poultices of different kinds, such as a linseed poultice which was to reduce inflammation and to prevent blood poison. Old people relied on herbs and weeds often very successfully and they eased great pain. A hot sparrow was used for a sore in the eye. Wild sage was used for yellow jaundice. The milk left after a ferret was a cure for the Measles. Cold water running from a tap
    Mary O' Leary
    Meadstown, Co. Cork