School: Clochar na Toirbhirte, Bun an tSábhairne, Corcaigh

Crosshaven, Co. Cork
An tSr. Caitríona

1. In Carrigaline there is a lime kiln situated in Mr. Canty's farm. It is a circular shape and there is a steep hollow in the centre at the end of which is a hole about 2 ft. square. This hole is covered with a few small iron bars, so as to prevent the large stones from falling out.
    This is how the lime was burned. At first a cover of limestone was placed at the bottom, and then a row of colm and so on respectively until it was full. Then it was lit and according as it burned the lime came out through the hole at the bottom.