School: Myrtleville (roll number 529)

Myrtleville, Co. Cork
Séamus Ó Murchadha

1. There once lived in Armartagh a man named Mr. Grady. He owned a large estate and his residence is now owned by Captain Clarke.
    When Mr. Grady died his ghost used to haunt the place around. Mrs. Noonans father and mother were coming home from the fair at 2 o' clock in the morning They had two pigs with them in the crib. Her father was holding the horse at one side and her mother was in the crib. As they were coming up the back road from the Carrigaline Road to Fountainstown a little man hopped out of the wall and caught the horse at the other side. Her mother saw the man but her father did not. When they [?]got home her mother asked her father did he see any man catching the horse on the other side and he said no. Next day, however, her father got all black on one half of his body and died. The horse was found lying dead in the field also.
    Seamus Murphy
    Mrs Noonan