School: Dungourney (roll number 3501)

Dungourney, Co. Cork
Pádraig Ó Rignigh

1. (continued from previous page)
    to all those old lises. He started on to plough. He hadn't gone very far when he heard a weird noise and the horses seemed to be pulling against their will. So he gave it up. At the same time his two hands got stiff, and he felt sick all over. So he decided he would give it up and never after meddle with the old time fairy ground.
    The Enchanted Bull
    The people say there is gold buried in Youngrove, and long ago there were some men came to dig it up in the night. As they were digging it a bull came running down the field and sparks flying out his mouth. They ran away with the fright they got and they left there what they were digging it with. They came against the second night, and just as they were beginning to dig it the bull came again. At that time there was no bull in Youngrove. So they say it was an enchanted bull. So the gold is