School: Carraig Thuathail (B.)

Carrigtohill, Co. Cork
John Bowdren

1. The Patron Saint of this district is St. David. There is a well at the left hand side of the road from where Mr. Corcoran's house is in Annsgrove, Carrigtwohill, Co. Cork. The Irish name for the well is Tobair San Dáth. O Brien who lived there closed the well and he never had a bit of luck.
    He was always in trouble and the house is supposed to be haunted.
    St. David is supposed to have come from Wales. There is a day kept in honour of him there. The crosses on the Union Jack flag is made up of St. George for England, St. David of Wales. St. Andrew for Scotland and St. Patrick for Ireland.
    There is also a Protestant Church in Carrigtwohill, Co. Cork called St. David's Church. It is not known where he was born or died.
    James Barrett
    Mrs H. Barrett