School: Carraig Thuathail (B.)

Carrigtohill, Co. Cork
John Bowdren

1. (continued from previous page)
    of wheels. When a band has fallen off a wheel it is brought the forge. The smith will then measure the and band and find out how much is the band bigger than the wheel. He will then put the band into the fire, redden it and take it out of the fire and cut a piece off of it with a set. It is welded again and every bit of band is reddened. It is now taken out the the flag where the wheel is and it is sledged on by a sledge. When the band is on it is cooled with water. The flag is shaped like a wheel. It has a hole in the middle bigger than the size of the stock of a wheel to leave the stock of the wheel fit into it. This is the way the bands of wheels are made first. There is a piece of iron about one-eight the size of an ordinary band and about an inch and a half thick.
    Two pieces or iron stand straight up from the piece of a band. It is attached to a trunk of a tree. The iron which is going to be banded is put on this round piece of iron to bring it in shape. When the band is made it is taken into the forge. The band is then reddened
    James Barrett
    Anngrove, Co. Cork