School: Cóbh (Measctha) (roll number 10771)

Cóbh, Co. Cork
R. M. Vickery

1. Jack Doyle is a local hero, and he belongs to Cobh. He fought Peterson and lost because he hit below the belt. He is now going to fight Walter Neusel a German in London.
    He used to live in Cottrells Row.
    A postman called John Ross rescued a man from drowning in Hallbowline. Maire Wilson also rescued a boy from drowning in White Point as he did not know about the currents and very strong tides.
    Last year about the month of February the lightship went adrift and the Ballycotton lifeboat went to her rescue and stood by her for three days and afterwards the King presented each of the crew with a medal.
    A boy called Noel Casey saved a girl from drowning a White Bay, when she fell off a high rock, as she could not swim.
    Mr Bolton who lives near our school saved a girl from drowning, she was swimming against the tide, and the it was dragging her down. This was about a year ago.