School: Cill Daighnéain

Rathcormack, Co. Cork
Cáit Ní Bhuachalla

Some time ago a man bought a sweep ticket and his wife was sure of winning a big prize. They had two children a little boy and girl. They were planning how they would spend the money. The mother would buy a motor-car then she was planning for to get a nice place to make a garage. When they would get the money the boy said he should get a bicycle, and the little girl many toys. When the day for drawing the tickets was at hand a letter came to the house. The children ran to meet their father as he was coming from work. They were delighted as they thought he had won the sweep stake prize. When he opened the letter to their great surprise it was a bill for income-tax.
    Mary Ahern
    Glannagaul, Co. Cork