School: Cill Úird (C.)

Kilworth, Co. Cork
Máire Ní Bhuachalla

1. One May morning a man standing at his house door, saw a woman walking around among the cows, and drawing a rope behind her.
    He went towards her asking her what she was doing, but she never answered a word, but continued walking. He took the rope by force off her, and bringing it home flung it carelessly under an empty barrel which was standing in the yard.
    Next harvest time came, and being short of a rope for the hay he sent one of his men to fetch this spare one, telling him where to find it, but the man returned saying he could not stir the barrel.
    The farmer a little angry, with the man but it gave them both all they could do to lift it.
    However they succeeded and to their surprise it was full of butter.