School: Glenahulla, Mitchelstown (roll number 12446)

Glennahulla, Co. Cork
Máiréad Bean Uí Réagáin

1. The old Ireland with its rich traditions of love and hate in peace and war has passed away into the limbo of forgotten things. Gradually and imperceptibily almost without scarcely any realisation of the change. A kind of silent revolution or rather evolution has completely altered the customs manners and habits of our people within the passed century and the Ireland of today bears no resemblance in its outward aspect and appearance to the Ireland of fifty years ago. It is as far a part as the poles from one another as the land so vividly depicted in the pages of fiction with its peasantry by William Carleton and John Banern.
    The old peasantry were a simple kindly hospitable people generous and big-hearted almost to a doubt and their quaint sayings are a revolution of their inner-most thoughts. They were regarded as a conquered and despised race of some illiterate barbarians but their ignorance was due to the want of educational faculties and not to any faults of their own. The old hedge schoolmaster were the pioneers who paved the way and opened
    Múinteoir