School: Clochar na Trócaire, Malla (roll number 16159)

Mallow, Co. Cork
Na Siúracha

1. About three miles from Mallow at a place called Newbury a family named Newmans lived in a big mansion. Those people were very bigoted and tyrannical and like all their class held great sway over the local peasants. They were very opposed to anyone trespassing on their lands.
    In a small house near by a widow and her son lived and one day the widow's son was found trespassing on the land in pursuit of rabbits and was caught by the game-keeper who brought him to his master. Now the boy was tied to a cart and horse-whipped by Newman and the mother when she found out what Newman did to her son went up to him and wished him all kinds of evil and told him that his kith and kin would die out and in order to prove it she said the crows would leave the rooking and would never return until his mansion was in other hands. This is known locally as "the curse of the crows" as the
    Mr Healy
    Mallow, Co. Cork