School: Scoil na mBráthar, Ráth Luirc

Charleville, Co. Cork
An Br. Ó Móráin

1. There are a lot of forts in Araglass. There are three forts in Mr. D Hooper's land
    Killabraher, means the hill of killing, Bualard, means the high milking bane. Fiddane, Cooline, Cherry hill Clonkeen, Ardglass, Ardneehy, Ballymoran, Oakfront, Ballypierce, Barna, Corrough, Killaree means the Church of the King. Long ago when King Charles was reigning in England. The man that was banishing the Catholics out of Kildare wrote to him to tell him he had the Catholics banished and he sent his son to Killaree. The house that Mick Sheehan is living in now was a Protestant Church that time and there Charles's
    John F. O' Doherty
    Ardglass, Co. Cork