School: Baile Theas (B.), Malla (roll number 4953)

Ballyhass, Co. Cork
Tadhg Ó Hanluain

1. (continued from previous page)
    seeing the well she got it there. She did not tell the people of the house where she got the water and they were wondering why it did not boil. The reason was that it was holy water. Another story I heard about the well is that there was a blind man and cripple living at Knocknanuss. One day the blind man took the cripple on his back and they went to the well. Tradition tells us that the cripple saw the trout and that they were both cured. Some people say that they both saw the trout but that was impossible as one of them was blind.
    The man who was cured was Owen O Egan of Knocknamuss and it was he covered in the well and put the statues there. He was a mason by trade and the stone over the well is marked with his name and date 1789.
    Owing to faction fighting and other excesses the parish priest of the time put an end to the "pattern day". On the last occasion of the "pattern" (after it being banned) persons came as usual on the eve of the day and erected tents as usual for the sale of liquor etc. During the night while the owners of the tents were asleep, a crowd of local "bright" boys collected in the graveyard near. They had horns chains and anything that would make a pandemonium. They commenced to make a row about midnight and the owners of the tents thinking it was something supernatural fled and left all after them. Needless to say the boys enjoyed themselves and had a good time at their expense.
    Mr James O' Connell
    Subulter, Co. Cork