School: Baile Theas (B.), Malla (roll number 4953)

Ballyhass, Co. Cork
Tadhg Ó Hanluain

1. (continued from previous page)
    and all adjoining lands to one of his generals named Newman and his descendants have retained it ever since.
    O'Callaghan ruled his district with an iron hand for many a day. A platform may be seen high up near the Battlements of the castle from which any wrong doer was hurled headlong down into the river. He was immediately picked up by the soldiers his throat cut and his blood used for mixing mortar that was used for building purposes. Whether thie story be true or not certainely the stones in this battered old ruin were clamped together by an art that has been long lost. Near the castle of Dromineen in a spot a little bit up the river we come across the ruins of a house which do not sem to differ very much from many others we see up and down the country. Here was born one of the bravest Irish men that ever lived the dauntless Thomas Russell "The man from God knows where" his young and glorious life was willingly offered up on the altar of his country in '98. Foully murdered by ruffian Orangemen but his soul comes marching down the ages.
    (Revd M Ellard P.P. (R.I.P.) Castlemagner
    Languages