School: Ní fios/Unknown

Kilshannig, Co. Cork
Ní fios Unknown

1. I live in the town land of Scarragh & in this town land there is to be seen a fort called "Lios an Airgid". In this fort there was a crock of gold hidden by the Danes. An attempt to get it has been made by a man who went to plough this fort by when he started to plough he was immediately paralyzed. Three men also went to dig for the gold but when they started to dig a foxy man appeared & they ran. No one has ever since made any attempt to dig for it. It is firmly believed that the gold is buried here but nobody knows in what part. It is said that if anyone dreams of this gold three nights in succession he is sure to find it. No other one has a chance of it has as it is always guarded by a foxy man.
    It is also suposed that anyone who passes this fort at midnight or after is followed by a light but if you went back against the light it too would go back until it got to the fort & then to would disappear. No gold or valuable treasure has ever
    Celeste O' Callaghan
    Skarragh, Co. Cork