School: Doire Gealbhan (B.), Ceann Tuirc (roll number 9787)

Derrygalun, Co. Cork
Máire de Lonndra

1. Local Marriage Customs
    The most people of the this locality get married in shrove. Long ago people used to get married in their own houses and the priest used to come and get them married. The days considered unlucky for marriages are Monday, Wednesday and Friday. The month of May is also considered unlucky for marriages. Long ago there were professional match makers. They used go from house to house making matches. The girls father sometimes introduces the match to the boy's father and they talk about the match. The girl brings in a fortune. When the match is made the boy makes arrangements with the priest for the day of the marriage. Then they both get new clothes. There are not very many weddings now. Some people get married and go on their honeymoon
    Dermot Riordan
    Farrangeel, Co. Cork