School: An Bóthar Buí (B.), Áth Treasna (roll number 16396)

Boherboy, Co. Cork
Seán Ó Gealbháin

1. (continued from previous page)
    At last a man who lived nearby made up his mind to discover the murderer. He went to the wood for timber. It was very late when he was coming home and he had to pass the haunted cabin. As he was passing the ghost sat into the car near the man. She asked him to sing a song. The man was a good singer and he began to sing. The ghost was listening to the song, and he hit the horse with his whip. The horse dashed across the stream, and left the ghost dangling in mid-air. So witches have not power to cross streams. It is said that a priest blessed the place and it was never haunted again.
    Joseph O' Twomey
    Kilnahulla Beg, Co. Cork