School: Na Cloichíní, Carraig Ruacháin (roll number 12676)

Clogheen, Co. Cork
Seán Ó Coisdealbha

1. About ninty years ago there was a Police Barrack situated in the field now known as the Barrack Field in the townland of Coolymuraghue. This Barrack was a medium sized structure built of stone and contained a dayroom, three large bedrooms, a lock up, and a kitchen. The men billited numbered from four to five a Sergent and four Constables.
    After some years, owing to the lack of work, it was decided to transfer the men to other Barracks. About this time there was a school at the Kerry Pike which was not large enough for the number of children attending. This school was closed and a new one established in the Barrack. It remained a school for some years when owing to the efforts of a Catholic Curate named Fr. Hurley the present school was built.
    The old Barrack was made the residence of a teacher. As time went on a more convenient residence was built and the Barrack was left to fall into ruins. The flags that were used in the flooring of the lock up are still kept by some
    Kathleen Mackey
    Clogheen, Co. Cork