School: Cloch Reó, Iniscarra (roll number 7242)

Cloghroe, Co. Cork
Seán Condon

1. (continued from previous page)
    going to have. If an old person looked at the fire and saw a green flame they would say we are going to have wet weather. Or if they saw the smoke blowing a certain they would say are going to get wind. If the seagulls are flying low we are going to have rain. If they saw sheep in one corner they would say we would have thunder and lightening. When the sky is different colours it is a sign of wet weather.
  2. Once there was a Castle in Cloghroe in the parish of Inniscarra, which today is a complete ruin. At first it was owned by Mc Carthy's, but in Cromwell's time they had to fly from the Castle. After which it was owned by a man named Caple Fitzgerald. This man was very cruel. There was a woman near by who with her son was working for him. One morning Caple's daughter told her father she would like to see