School: Cluain Taidhg (Clontead), Achadh Cóiste (roll number 14023)

Clontead More, Co. Cork
Máire, Bean Uí Mhurchadha

1. At the present time "travelling people" which are commonly called "tinkers" are fewer in Ireland than in years gone by. There are still a few left, families descendants of those who have been travelling this district for a long while. Some of those are very poor and depend solely on the alms of the people they call to for support.
    Others sell small articles such as laces, studs, etc. People buy some of their good from time to time. They get their supplies from some cheap stores in the city.
    In some houses deserving beggars are generally welcome but other undesirables are received with bitterness, and contempt. They spend about a night in each locality and scarcely ever remain longer. They generally sleep in an outhouse or hayshed, and perhaps sometimes in the kitchen. The only food they have with them is a little tea, sugar, and bread which they provide in their travels. They accept all kinds of food, clothes, money etc. Most of the beggars travel
      1. people by social grouping
    Joan Dineen