School: Inis Eoghanáin (B.) (roll number 1949)

Innishannon, Co. Cork
Seán Ó Fuartháin

1. There is a field in the townland of Kildare called Pairce Na Cloice. It got its name from a large stone which is in the field. This is how the stone got to be there. Long ago Finn camped there, and he had a plot of cabbage planted in the field. He was coming back from hunting one day when he say Conal Maol's goat eating the cabbage. He took up a stone and threw it at the goat, and the stone is still there to be seen.
  2. Shippool Castle is situated on the banks of the Bandon River. It is about three miles from Innishannon, on the road from Innishannon to Kinsale. It is said that treasure was hidden in the Castle. One night it is said that certain men went to look for the treasure hidden there, After digging for a while, They came to a very flat stone. One man said to the other, "Isn't that stone very flat." Just as he spoke a cock crew, and
    Michael Cronin
    Upton, Co. Cork