School: Rennies, Cionn tSáile (roll number 4443)

Ballynalougha, Co. Cork
Liam Ó Hailín

Tom Hurley from the Rennies was going through a field in the Rennies one morning about seven o clock. The name of the field was Páirce Deoch. He was going to work to one of the farmers. He saw a hare lying on the path that he was walking on. He kicked the out of his way That evening when he went home from work he went into bed. His leg got very bad and he stayed in bed for six months. Every night he used to hear the house falling down. After a while he got tired of his life and he said to his that he would go away to America
    He was about three months in America when his mother got a telegram
    It happened about a hundred years ago. The reason why he went away was their was someone haunting every night
    Kathleen Kiely
    John Lyons