School: Clochar na Trócaire, Ceann tSáile

Kinsale, Co. Cork
An tSr. Úna

1. (continued from previous page)
    such a clever answer Tommy said he "Will you join the Navy?" Tommy gave his consent and was taken away to sea.
    As he was sailing foreign one day in a beautiful ship, he said to his captain "Through out the lead line." They all laughed at him but he said it again. They said he was mad and to put him in irons. "If you don't do it, the ship will be lost in ten minutes time," said he. At last the captain said "We better do it and they threw out the lead line. The ship was just making for a rock where all on board would have been lost ship and all.
    After that Tommy was made commander in the Navy and he took a Gentleman's place
    After some years he returned