School: Cúirt an tSéafraidh

Courtmacsherry, Co. Cork
Seán Ó Síthigh

1. A good many years ago there lived in Carhue a man named Con Ó Callaghan. One night he dreamt that if he went to a fort in Carhue he would get his fortune, only to take a few men, and a few shovels, and pickaxes. At eleven o'clock that night four of them went to the fort and started digging; at last they came to a step, they dug away and came to another step and still another.
    Finally they came to a room where there were many small dwarfs, and one woman whom the dwarfs had brought in from the country told them not to eat any food in the fort not to talk there.
    The man was told in the dream that when he would see a place marked x to dig there, so they came to the place and dug there. Then they came to the gold, and the man told them to stop, that they had their fortunes made and they stopped, but the steps by which they came down were now a winding stairs and it took them until two o'clock in the morning to get out.
    When the men got home they put the gold in a box over the fire for safety, but when they woke in the morning only a lump
    Jeremiah Coakley
    Mrs Holland