School: Dairbhre, (C.) Clanna Caoilte (roll number 13126)

Darrary, Co. Cork
Onóir Ní Riagáin

1. About a 1/4 mile to the north-east of Clonakilty is "Tawnies Fort".
    Once, a farmer who owned the land thought of knocking down the fort & leveling field to plant oats. One day, with two horses he started work on one part of the fort.
    Next morning when he went out to the stables to give something to eat to the horses, he found both of them lying dead. His cattle and crops failed and he had to leave the place soon after. The place where he worked can still be seen as it makes a passage into the fort.
    Some years later a woman near the place sent her sons to draw the stones from the fort to build a house. When the house was built she could' nt sleep in it as it was full of strange noises - she had to leave the place. The house remained idle for many years. At last a man