School: Béalad (C.), Ros Ó gCairbe (roll number 11283)

Bealad East, Co. Cork
Mrs Nora Fitzpatrick

1. Formerly calle Ross Alither - field of pilgrimage granted by Fitzstephen and de Cogan to Adam Roche except the Bishop's lands. This town was called a lady of that country of the Irish septs the McCarthys and O'Driscolls particularly history says the foundations could scarce be seen or traced and that there was in it anciently a famous university whereto resorted all Ireland. In this school St Brendan was. It was a market town a town that was perhaps founded by St Fachtnan about the year 590 according others say he in the early part of the 6th century came from the abbey of St Molana near Youghal and founded an abbey here for regular canons. It was called Fachtnan Mongach or hairy. Being born with hair.
    St Fachtnan lived in a monastery of his own foundation. The town of Ross that grew up had a monastery for scholars called Ross Alither. There are ruins of a little chapel within present seminary near old abbey .
    The present protestant church is built on the ancient cathedral of Ross. Its date is 1612 no relic of ancient monastery remains.