School: Béalad (B.) (roll number 11282)

Bealad West, Co. Cork
Tomás Ó Súilleabháin

1. In the townland of Castleventry (Caisleán na Gaoithe), diocese of Ross. Situated on top of a ridge of high land. Circular in shape, and roughly eighty yards in diameter
    Surrounded by a wall, or buttress of clean stone (no mortar or clay). This wall has fallen away in paces, and the graveyard itself, which is between twelve and fifteen feet over the level of the surrounding lands, is ill-kept and over-grown with long grass, weeds and nettles.
    Entrance is obtained through an old gateway on the eastern side, and there are four or five crude steps leading to the surface on the inside. A branch of the O'Hurleys (of Ballinacarriga) find their last resting place here. They occupy four parallel and adjoining graves on the eastern side not far from the gateway.
    Near the centre of the burial ground is the ruin of an old oratory or chapel. This is sixteen feet long by ten feet wide. The walls are of stone and mud, and seem to have been built in a very crude manner.
    At intervals of three feet, about two feet from the ground are small openings in the walls. These are about eight inches by six inches.