School: Gurranes, Bandon

Garranes, Co. Cork
Nóra O' Halloran

The land around is rather poor except in farms which are now well cultivated.

The land around is rather poor except in farms which are now well cultivated. Up to 50 years ago, there were only 4 Catholic farmers who had only small holdings. The greater part of the land belonged to the Spillane family.They were wealthy landlords who built Gurranes House and laid the gardens, walks and orchard and did much planting. The house is a three storey double house, with high doors and large windows. The lower rooms are partly underground. The centre pieces and ceilings in two large rooms are nice and were supposed to be done by an Italian. After a time, the Spillane family left and another Protestant family of Gash came to live in Gurranes House.
    Both Spillanes and Gashes employed a great number of men on the land and in the yard. The landlord was the Duke of Devonshire who was considered a good landlord. A few of the labourers got small holdings but there are few of their descendants living in the locality as much of the surrounding land has exchanged owners often.
    At the south eastern side of Gurranes was another middle or under landlord. Popham by name. They lived in Scartnamuck. The last Popham who lived there about 50 years ago died.