School: Láithreach, Droichead Banndan (roll number 5477)

Laragh, Co. Cork
Máiréad, Bean Uí Riagáin

1. The whole parish lies within the barony of Kinalmeaky [?] and comprises 7.567 [?] acres situate on the north bank of the River Bandon. The original parish church stood in the townland of the same name Cill Brogáin. Church of Brogan it is said that there was an early monastic settlement there. The later Protestant Church of Kilbrogan is in the townland of Coolfadda. There are evidences that the four townlands of Kilbrogan Knockbrogan and North and South Kilbeg were owned by the same Lee[?} of Cork Kilbrogan. Cill Brogáin - The Church of Brogan. Kilbrogan Roman Catholic Church - Burial Ground. We have the remains of the wooden nineteenth Century Catholic Church of Kilbrogan. Canon Lyons was of the opinion that the original