School: Cill Moluda, Clanna Caoilte (roll number 9610)

Kilmaloda, Co. Cork
Laura Nugent

1. Archaeological
    57 Wake + Funeral Customs
    This was told by Mrs. Wagner, Clogagh, Timoleague.
    When people died long ago they used to bring them downstairs and lay them out in the kitchen on a settle or table. The people of the house supplied tobacco, beer, snuff, and cigarettes. They stayed up all night for two nights and tea was made at certain times during the night.
    When they were taking the person to the graveyard they avoided passing as many churches as possible and they always went the old road.
    A person never went alone to a wake house. If anything was borrowed for a wake the same person should return it.
    Mrs Wagner
    Clogagh North, Co. Cork